Data protection

Register statement in accordance with Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016).
 
Registrar

Signature Bmx Oy, Maakotkantie 12, 01450 Vantaa
Contact person: Mikko Suni, info@signaturebmx.com, 0505595691

Basis and purpose of keeping the register

We collect personal data to manage the customer relationship. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the contract between Signature Bmx Oy and the customer and the resulting statutory obligations. Providing personal information is a prerequisite for the creation of a contract. In other words, you cannot order goods from our online store if you do not provide your personal information.

We also collect personal data for marketing purposes. The legal basis for processing personal data is consent.

The information is not used for automated decision-making or profiling.

Information contained in the register

The register contains the following information:
– Name and contact information of the registrant
– Company name, contact information and industry
– Information related to orders
– Information related to marketing
 
Disclosure of information

The information in the register is only used by Signature Bmx Oy, except when using an external service provider either to produce a value-added service or to support a credit decision. Information is not disclosed to outside parties or for the own use of its partners, except in matters related to credit application, collection or invoicing and when required by law. Personal data will not be transferred outside the EU without the customer’s separate verbal or written approval.
The registrant’s personal data will be destroyed at the user’s request, unless legislation, open invoices or collection actions prevent the data from being deleted.

Data protection

The data is transferred over an SSL-protected connection.
Electronic information is protected by a firewall, usernames and passwords.
Only those persons employed by the data controller who need the data in their duties have access to the data.

Data Retention

The customer’s personal data is stored as long as the customer can be considered a customer of the company. In addition, some information can be kept longer to the extent that it is necessary to fulfill the obligations set by law, such as accounting and consumer trade responsibilities, and to demonstrate their proper implementation.

Rights of the registrant

– the right to check your personal data
– the right to correct data
– the right to restrict processing (for example, you can prohibit marketing)
– the right to object to processing
– the right to withdraw consent (for example, you can withdraw your consent to marketing)
– the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority

Cookies

Cookies are data that is stored on the computer of the visitor browsing the site, usually as a memory of actions already taken. For example, a cookie is often saved from the choices made by the site user, the filled-in contact information or other similar data that facilitates the use of the site. This information allows us to develop our service and user experience. In some cases, we also use cookies to save settings that make it easier to use, such as login information. Cookies are plain text files and do not harm users’ computers or files.

If you wish, you can prohibit the use of cookies through your browser settings.
However, it is good to take into account that cookies may be necessary for the proper functioning of some of the pages we maintain and the services we offer.